Sligo Festival of Baroque Music

Personal Data Notice

10.8.2018

We are an unincorporated association, registered as a charity, and run by a small group of voluntary, unpaid members. Our main activity is organising the annual Sligo Festival of Baroque Music. 

This notice explains what personal data we hold, how we use it, and what we do to protect it, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

"SFBM", "we" etc refer to the association. "You", "your" refer to persons for whom personal data (as detailed below) is held by the association.

PERSONAL DATA

We hold personal data for two distinct purposes: 

  1. To maintain a mailing list,  and 

  2. To conduct the general business of the association.

Mailing list: we hold the email addresses of people who wish to receive information about the SFBM, and related musical events in the Sligo area, such as the Sligo Baroque Orchestra, Informal Music Afternoons at the Model, and Con Brio. We also keep the name of the person who uses an email address, if we have been given it. That is the only personal data we keep in respect of persons on the mailing list.

The lawful basis for our retention of the mailing list personal data is your consent, which you may withdraw at any time.

Business of the association: we hold data in respect of persons with whom we have business dealings, such as performers, funders, sponsors and suppliers. Such data generally comprises names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

The lawful bases for our retention of business relationship personal data are contracts and legitimate interest.


We do not seek or hold any sensitive personal data.

When SFBM sells tickets for concerts and events at the door, no personal data is obtained from purchasers.  SFBM does not make online ticket sales directly. Our online ticketing agent is authorised by contract to share with us with the names and email addresses of persons who have purchased tickets for SFBM events, whom we may contact to invite to subscribe to our mailing list.


HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

Access to personal data is limited to those members of SFBM who need to use it, and is held by such members on their passworded personal computers and on paper files. We do not give, sell, exchange, or share the mailing list personal data to or with third parties.

We do not disclose personal data in respect of our business transactions, except as necessary in the course of business or as may be required by law.

Should a data breach occur, the designated officer of the association will inform the person/s whose data is affected, and the Information Commissioner, in accordance with the law.

On request, we will tell you what personal data we hold about you. When any error in the personal data we hold comes to our attention, we will correct it.

We retain your personal data regarding the mailing list only for as long as you consent. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing us, and your personal data will then be deleted. We will also review the continuing validity of the user's consent from time to time, and remove any data which is not supported by up to date consent. 

We retain personal data regarding business dealings for the period necessary to comply with legal, accounting and tax requirements.

CONTACTING US & WITHDRAWING CONSENT

If you have any questions regarding this Personal Data Notice, or wish to withdraw your consent for the use of your email address for the mailing list, please contact us by sending an email to info@sligobaroquesfestival.com